Please indicate your availability for future county matches by following this link.

Oxfordshire team for county match v Staffs & Shrops (8 Oct 2017)

The county team selected to take on Staffs & Shrops at Oxford B.C.  (NB 2 p.m. start) is as follows:

 A-teamB-teamC-team

Michael Robinson

& Robert Procter

John Williams

& Chris Wilson

David Stead

& David Flower

Liza Furnival

& Nigel Birks

Mary-Ann Sheehy

& Chris Whitehouse

Gillian Lonsdale

& Colin Jones

Aleks Lishkov

& Ian Angus

Steve Noble

& Matthew Covill

Lorna Swadling

& Alastair Gidman

Nick Smith

& Alan Wilson

Michiel Cottaar

& Peter Litchfield

Helen Lawton-Smith

& John Slater

 

Reserves
TBC

 

Oxfordshire team results from county match v Nottinghamshire (10 Sept 2017)

The county team that took on Notts at Nottingham B.C. in the first game of the new Dawes League season  had mixed success.   The A-team lost 8-12; the B-team won 20-0 and the C-team won 15-5.   A report by John Williams appears here.   This was the line-up:

 A-teamB-teamC-team

Michael Robinson

& Robert Procter

Emily Middleton

& Tim Dickinson

David Stead

& David Flower

Liza Furnival

& Nigel Birks

Alan Wilson

& Adrian Lambe

Gillian Lonsdale

& Colin Jones

Mary-Ann Sheehy

& Chris Whitehouse

Kathy Talbot

& Matthew Covill

Annabel Wade

& Lawrence Haines

John Williams

& Chris Wilson

Michiel Cottaar

& Peter Litchfield

Nigel Wilkes

& John Slater

 

 
,

Results of county match v Derbyshire (2 April 2017)

The three Oxfordshire teams achieved narrow wins in the final county match of the 2016-17 season.  The A-team won 11-9, the B-team 13-7 and the C-team 11-9. These results ensured that the B and C-teams finished in 2nd place in their respective divisions.  These were the teams:

 A-teamB-teamC-team

Emily Middleton

& Nick Smith

Lorna Swadling

& Alastair Gidman

Peter Finbow

& Malcolm Currie

Kathy Talbot

& Denis Talbot

Steve Noble

& John Williams

Jo Murray

& Colin Jones

Alan Wilson

& Chris Cooper

Diana Nettleton

& Matthew Covill

Andy King

& Peter Litchfield

Aleks Lishkov

& Chris Wilson

Mary-Ann Sheehy

& Chris Whitehouse

Liza Furnival

& Nigel Birks

 

Reserves
Joan & Mike Bennett

 

The selectors would like to invite the following players to represent the county in the national county league finals on 28 June at Coventry Bridge Club (Coventry & North Warwickshire Sports Club, Binley Road CV3 1HB ), starting at 12.30pm.

 

A team:

Alan Wilson/Nick Smith

Chris Cooper/Ed Jones

John Williams/Sandra Claridge

Beryl & Chris Kerr

 

B team:

Aleks Lishkov/Chris Wilson

Dinah & Andrew Lintott

James Anderson/James Dow

John Slater/Helen Lawton-Smith
Mon Oct 09 @11:00 - 15:30
Seniors Pairs
Mon Oct 30 @19:00 - 22:30
Mens / Ladies Pairs
Mon Nov 13 @11:00 - 15:30
Seniors Pairs
Sun Nov 19 @14:00 - 17:00
OJBC Winter Junior Competition